Monday, January 26, 2015

9 MONTHS TO GO!!! WOW TIME FLIES! Email 1/26/2015

Pres. Boswell's house...WHAT!! Super nice...hot showers!




Pres. Boswell


MONDAY, P day! Today McKenna wrote to me for the last time as a missionary. Crazy. But I know that she has been an extremely successful missionary. Without a doubt! So today we went to pres. Boswells house and had p day with him. It was great. We ate sloppy joes. sooooo goood. haha. Then we had a great fhe with a family and we talked about how to keep that foundation in Christ so that we can overcome the adversary. It went great and the sister said that she was going to apply that lesson in her visiting teaching! Cool!
TUESDAY, we had district mtg. and then after I did divisions with one of the zone leaders. We had a lot of success starting off this week. We talked to Lenning and it was so cool because he recognized that he received and answer from god!!!!!!!! SOOO AWESOME!!!! I felt the spirit sooo strong. I was so happy that someone else had a similar experience like mine, knowing that God was there and that this is the true church on the earth. He now has a baptism date but he doesnt live in our area so we will see how this plays out. 
WEDNESDAY, today we talked to the gringo from Utah. That was fun. haha. English!!!! Then we visited a new family that moved into our ward. They are active. More reinforcements!!! haha. 
THURSDAY, today as we left we started out without much luck but then we were able to get a hold of a recent convert that we haven’t visited in a long time! Miracle!!! So we were able to chat with him and we tried to help him out so that he would come back to church. 
FRIDAY, I completed 15 months today! 9 to go! Wow time flies. So today also started out a little rough. The guy that was going to accompany us for two hours had to do some work. That changed our plans a bit but we kept on looking for people to teach. Then we had a fun activity with the ward. A sportish thing. It was fun. Even though we couldn’t participate. Dang it. 
SATURDAY, it started out well. We had 8 appointments set but 4 fell through... man.... but we were able to visit Yajaida, the chosen one, with a member, and we had a great lesson. She is progressing really well and has a huge desire to come unto Christ. I admire her faith. So cool. 
SUNDAY, we tried to get people to come to church, but they couldn’t.... so sad sometimes. Then during church they talked a lot about repentance and the sacrament. It was great! Then we got to eat with the gringo! And he made American spaghetti!!! Rico!!!! Sooo good but then long story short another sister thought that she was supposed to give us food so we had to go eat at her house too. We ate twice. Peruvian style, or in other words, a ton of food. We were so stuffed to the point of almost throwing up. haha. And then that night we had a fhe with the pension of the other elders in our room and we made tacos. Food food food. haha. But it was great.
  Well I love you all and hope that you all have a great next week! ustedes son lo maximo! cuidense!


No comments:

Post a Comment